Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Disney's Mulan Logo©

WALT DISNEY PICTURES
presents
"MULAN"

Directed by BARRY COOK AND TONY BANCROFT
Produced by PAM COATS
Based on a story by ROBERT D. SAN SOUCI
Screenplay by RITA HSIAO, CHRISTOPHER SANDERS,
PHILIP LAZABNIK, RAYMOND SINGER & EUGENIA BOSTWICK-SINGER

Original Songs
Music by MATTHEW WILDER
Lyrics by DAVID ZIPPEL
Original Score Composed and Conducted by JERRY GOLDSMITH
Associate Producers: KENDRA HAALAND & ROBERT S. GARBER
Production Design: HANS BACHER
Art Direction: RIC SLUITER
Editor: MICHAEL KELLY

Artistic Supervisors
Story: CHRISTOPHER SANDERS
Character Design: CHEN-YI CHANG
Layout: ROBERT WALKER
Background: ROBERT E. STANTON
Clean-Up: RUBEN PROCOPIO
Visual Effects: DAVID TIDGWELL
Computer Animation: ERIC GUAGLIONE
Artistic Coordinator: JEFF DUTTON
Production Manager: LISA M. SMITH
Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan

"TRUE TO YOUR HEART"
Music by MATTHEW WILDER
Lyrics by DAVID ZIPPEL
Performed by 98 DEGREES and STEVE WONDER

Story
DEAN DEBLOIS Co-Head
JOHN SANFORD, CHRIS WILLIAMS, TIM HODGE, JULIUS L. AGUIMATANG,
BURNY MATTINSON, LORNA COOK, BARRY JOHNSON, THOM ENRIQUEZ,
ED GOMBERT, JOE GRANT, FLOYD NORMAN

Character Design & Visual Development
SAI PING LOX, ROBH RUPPEL, PAUL FELIX, ALEX NINO,
MARCELO VIGNALI, RICHARD P. CHAVEZ, JOHN PUGLISI, JEAN GILLMORE,
CAROLINE K. HU, SUE NICHOLS, PETER DE SEVE

Los Angeles Unit Artistic Supervisors
Layout: TOM SHANNON, SCOTT CAPLE
Background: SUNNY APINCHAPONG
Clean-Up: VERA LANPHER-PACHECO
Visual Effects: DAVID "JOEY" MILDENBERGER
Production Manager: REBECCA PAHR HUNTLEY

Layout
Journeyman:
ARDEN CHAN, JEFF DICKSON, CRAIG ANTHONY GRASSO,
ANDREW HICKSON, TOM HUMBER, RICHARD CARL LIVINGSTON,
PETER BIELICKI, EDWARD L. GHERTNER, GARY MIOURI, JEFF PURVES,
DOUG WALKER, SHERILAN WEINHART
Layout Key Assistants:
PETER J. DELLUCA, ANDREW EDWARD HARKNESS, ARMAND SERRANO,
KENNETH SPIRDUSO, RAY CHEN, CRAIG ELLIOTT, YONG-HONG ZHONG
Layout Assistants:
TOM DOW, BILL HODMAN, NORBERT MAIER, KEVIN PROCTOR, FRANC REYES,
DERMOT WALSHE, MARK GASTON KALESNIKO, KEVYN WALLACE
Blue Sketch/Layout Modeler: JOANNE TZULANOS
Additional Blue Sketch: NOEL C. JOHNSON, MADLYN ZUSMER O'NEILL

Character Animation
Mulan & Fa Zhou
Supervising Animator: MARK HENN
Voice of Mulan: MING-NA WEN
Singing Voice of Mulan: LEA SALONGA
Voice of Fa Zhou: SOON-TEK OH
Animators: ANTHONY WAYNE MICHAELS, JAMES YOUNG JACKSON,
RUNE BRANDT BENNICKE, ELLIOT M. BOUR, CAROL SEIDL,
ROBERT ESPANTO DOMINGO, TOM GATELY, MARK PUDLEINER

Shang & Fa Li
Supervising Animator: RUBEN A. AQUINO
Voice of Shang: B.D. WONG
Singing Voice of Shang: DONNY OSMOND
Voice of Fa Li: FREDA FOH SHEN
Animators: MARCELO FERNANDES DE MOURA, THEDORE ANTHONY LEE TY,
CRAIG R. MARAS, BILL WALDMAN

Mushu
Supervising Animator: TOM BANCROFT
Voice: EDDIE MURPHY
Animators: CHARLES BONIFACIO, ROBERT O'CORLEY, DOMINIC M. CAROLA,
JAMES BAKER, JAMIE OLIFF, JOHN WEBBER

Yao & The Ancestors
Supervising Animator: AARON BLAISE
Voice of Yao: HARVEY FIERSTEIN
Voice of First Ancestor: GEORGE TAKEI
Animators: BYRON HOWARD, CHRISTOPHER BRADLEY, IAN WHITE

Chien-Po & Ling
Supervising Animator: BROOSE JOHNSON
Voice of Chien-Po: JERRY S. TONDO
Voice of Ling: GEDDE WATANABE
Singing Voice of Ling: MATTHEW WILDER
Animators: MICHAEL BENET, BERT KLEIN, D.M. WAWRZASZEK, DAVE KUPCZYK

Shan-Yu & Falcon & Elite Huns
Supervising Animator: PRES ANTONIO ROMANILLOS
Voice of Shan-Yu: MIGUEL FERRER
Animators: TRAVIS BLAISE, TREY FINNEY, TONY STANLEY, ANTHONY HO WONG

Khan & General Li
Supervising Animator: ALEX KUPERSHMIDT
Voice of Khan: FRANK WELKER
Voice of General Li: JAMES SHIGETA
Animators: SASHA DOROGOV, BRANKO MIHANOVIC

Chi Fu & Grandmother Fa
Supervising Animator: JEFFERY J. VARAB
Voice of Chi-Fu: JAMES HONG
Voice of Grandmother Fa: JUNE FORAY
Animators: DARKO CESAR, TODD WATERMAN, JERRY YU CHING

Cri-Kee
Supervising Animator: BARRY TEMPLE

The Emperor
Supervising Animator: T. DANIEL HOFSTEDT
Voice: PAT MORITA

Miscellaneous
The Matchmaker Lead Animator: BRIAN FERGUSON
Voice of The Matchmaker: MIRIAM MARGOLYES
Little Brother Lead Animator: SHAWN KELLER

Rough Inbetweeners
PAULO R. ALVARADO, JONATHAN ANNAND, GREGG E. AZZOPHARDI,
BRAD CONDIE, KRISTA HEIJ, JOHN HURST, STEVE MASON,
PAUL N. MCDONALD, KAREN TREMBLAY, DAVID W. ZACH,
EDMUND GABRIEL, CLAY KAYTIS, MARK ALAN MITCHELL,
CHRIS SONNENBURG, MICHAEL WU

Additional Animation
CAROLINE CRUIKSHANK, PHIL YOUNG, WILLIAM RECINOS, MICHAEL GENZ

Additional Rough Inbetweeners
GEORGE BENAVIDES, MICHAEL D'ISA, BENJAMIN GONZALEZ, GRANT HIESTAND,
JOSEPH MATEO, MARIO J. MENJIVAR, GARY D. PAYNE, BOBBY ALCID RUBIO,
WES SULLIVAN, ALIKI THEOFILOPOLILOS

Computer Animation
Supervising Animators: ROB BEKUHRS
Animators: SANDRA MARIA GROENEVELD, CHADD FERRON
Assistant Animators: JAMES MICHAEL CROSSLEY,
PATRICIA A. HANNAWAY, JASON W. WOLBERT

Software Development
Supervisor: HANNS-OSKAR PORR, MARTY ALTMAN,
JOEL DAVIS, TAD GIELOW

Model Development
Supervisor: MARY ANN PIGORA, SEAN LOCKE, THOMAS C. MEYER

Look Development
Supervisor: TONY PLETT, KATHY KERSHAW BARSHATZKY,
MICHAEL MCNEILL, CHARLERMPON "YO" POUNGPETH,
HEATHER PRITCHETT

Background
CHARLES R. VOLLIMER, BARRY R. KOOSER, DAVID WANG (YING GUANG),
PETER MOEHRLE, SEAN SULLIVAN, XIANGYUAN JIE, WILLIAM T. SILVERS, JR.,
XIN-LIN FAN, BARBARA MASSEY, GEORGE TAYLOR, KEVIN MCNAMARA,
RON DEFELICE, DAVID MURRAY, MARISA FIDANZA, CHRISTOPHER F. GRECO,
JOHN LEE, GERALDINE KOVATS, BRAD HICKS, KELLY MCGRAW, DAVID YORKE
Digital Painting: KATHY SCHOEPPNER, CHRISTINE LAUBACH
Additional Backgrounds: IAN S. GOODING, MARYANN THOMAS, MICHAEL KURINSKY,
DAVID WESLEY JARVIS, KEITH NEWTON

Caps Supervisors
Scene Planning/Camera: JOHN R. CUNNINGHAM
Animation Check: LAURIE A. SACKS
2D Animation Processing: JAN BARLEY GUTOWSKI
Color Models: IRMA CARTAYA
Paint/Final Check: HORTENSIA M. CASAGRAN
Final Check: MICHAEL D. LUSBY
Digital Film Paint: BRANDY HILL

Clean-Up Animation
Mulan
Lead Key: DANIEL A. GRACEY
Key Assistant: RACHEL RENEE BIBB, PAMELA MATHUES, RENEE HOLT,
MERRITT F. ANDREWS, MARCIA KIMURA DOUGHERTY, LEE DUNKMAN,
AKEMI GUTHIERREZ, MYUNG KANG-TEAGUE, MARIANNE TUCKER,
ELIZABETH S. WATASIN, EUNICE (EUN OK) YU
Assistants:
TODD BRIGHT, SEUNG BEOM KIM, ROSANA URBES, RON ZEITLER
Breakdown: BENJAMIN WILLIAM ADAMS, KEVIN A. BARBER,
PHILLIP A. JONES, RICHARD C. TREBUS, JR., REBECCA WRIGLEY,
CYNDY BOHONOVSKY, KIMBERLY DWINELL, STEVE LENZE
Inbetweeners:
RUSSELL BRAUN, DAVID MAR, SARAH MERCEY-BOOSE,
CLARENCE "BOOLA" ROBELLO, JACQUELINE SHEPHERD,
MATT WHITLOCK, JEFFERY B. HARTER, JEFF W. HONG,
DIETZ TOSHIO ICHISHITA, HIM MARQUEZ, JONG WON PARK

Shang
Lead Key: BRYAN M. SOMMER
Key Assistants: DAN DALY, CAROLINE CLIFFORD, TERESITA QUEZADA, YUNG SOO KIM
Assistants: SCOTT A. BURROUGHS, CHAN WOO JUNG
Breakdown: SAUL ANDREW BLINKOFF, JAMES W. ELSTON,
CINDY GE, SEAN LUO, CHANG YEI CHO

Mushu
Lead Key: DAVID T. NETHERY
Key Assistants: SHERRIE H. SINCLAIR, LON SMART, EDWARD GUTIERREZ,
CALVIN LE DUC, WENDY J. MUIR
Assistants: JASON PELTZ, DANIEL BOND, YOON SOOK NAM, JAN NAYLOR
Breakdown: NATHAN GRENO, EUN SANG JANG, STEPHANIE OLIVIERI,
CHERYL POLAKOW-KNIGHT, HIM ROBERT SNIDER
Inbetweeners: JANICE ARMIGER, DOMINIC A'VANT, ANTOINE CUNNINGHAM, JILL FRIEMARK

Fa Zhou & Fa Li
Lead Key: MONICA MURDOCK
Key Assistants: KIM TORPEY, MI YUL LEE, WES CHUN
Assistant: GINGER WOLF
Breakdown: PHILIP J. ALLORA, ALEX MCDANIEL, FRANK MONTAGNA, JR.

Yao & The Ancestors
Lead Key: PHIL BOYD
Assistant: PHIL NOTO
Breakdown: WILL HUNEYCUTT
Inbetweeners: TIM MASSA, KEITH A. SINTAY, T.C. STARNES, JR., ROBERT LEE WILLIAMS, JR.

Chien-Po & Ling
Lead Key: TOM FISH
Key Assistants: VINCENT SIRACUSANO, JOHN R. WALSH
Assistants: RON COHEE, JOHN O'HAILEY
Breakdown: DON CRUM, ILAN WEXIO HATUKAH, PETER RAYMUNDO
Inbetweeners: CARLOS R. ARANCIBIA, JASON BOOSE, DANNY R. SANTOS, WOODY WOODMAN

Shan-Yu & Falcon & Elite Huns
Lead Key: CHRISTINE LAWRENCE FINNEY
Key Assistants: JAMES A. HARRIS, YER (ZA) VUE, DAN TANAKA, TRACY M. LEE
Assistants: AUGUSTO BORGES BASTOS, RICHARD SCOTT MORGAN
Breakdown: FRANK R. CORDERO, TOM DE ROSIER
Inbetweeners: CHAD THOMPSON, MICHAEL LUDY

Khan & General Li
Lead Key: SAM EWING
Key Assistants: SAMANTHA LAIR, DARREN R. WEBB, STEPHAN ZUPKAS
JUDITH BARNES, KAREN HARDENBERGH, TERRY NAUGHTON
Assistants: KATHERINE BLACKMORE, JOHN J. PIERRO, GEORGE SUKARA
Breakdown: EDWARD B. GORAL, RONALD J. WESTLUND

Chi Fu
Lead Key: SCOTT ANDERSON
Key Assistant: JANE ZHAO
Assistants: KEVIN DETERS, MARY-JEAN REPCHUK
Breakdown: LISA G. LANYON, PATRICK TUORTO

Cri-Kee & Little Brother
Lead Key: KELLIE D. LEWIS
Assistants: ANTHONY DE FATO, AMY DROBECK

Grandmother Fa
Lead Key: JAMES PARRIS

The Emperor
Lead Key: RUSTY STOLL
Key Assistant: ROLAND MECHAEL B. ILAGAN
Inbetweeners: JANELLE C. BELL-MARTIN, EDDIE PITTMAN

The Matchmaker
Lead Key: KATHLEEN M. BAILEY
Key Assistant: INNA CHON
Breakdown: ELY LESTER, WHITNET B. MARTIN, CHUN YIN JOEY SO

Miscellaneous Characters
Lead Key: RUBEN PROCOPIO
Key Assistants: TOM LABAFF, JANG WOO LEE, MAURILIO MORALES,
THOMAS THORSPECKEN, CARL PHILIP HALL, LETICIA LICHTWARDT,
MICHAEL G. MCKINNEY, MARSHA W.J. PARK-YUM, DANA M. REEMES, DAVE SUDING
Assistants: BRIAN ORLANDO BEAUCHAMP, CARL ANGUS BELL,
BRIGITTE FRANZKA-FRITZ, DOUG POST
Breakdown: STEPHEN NELSON AUSTIN, TAMMY DANIEL-BISKE, PERRY FARINOLA,
DANIEL LAWRENCE RIEBOLD, ELSA SESO-VIDAL, RONNIE WILLIFORD,
JIM BRUMMETT, LARRY FLORES, CLIFF FREITAS, BRIAN D. KENNON,
DENISE MEEHAN, JUSTIN "DUSTY" WAKEFIELD
Inbetweeners: JEAN CULLEN DEMOURA, TONY SANTO, CASEY E. COFFEY,
SEAN A. JIMENEZ, PATRICK MCCLINTOCK, JANE MISEK

Additional Clean-Up Animation
Key Assistants: SUSAN ADNOPOZ, TONY ANSELMO, DEBRA ARMSTRONG,
BILL BERG, JAMIE KEZLARIAN BOLIO, JANE TUCKER BONNET,
GAIL M. FRANK, RAYMOND A. HARRIS, MICHAEL HAZY, KRIS HELLER,
ALLISON HOLLEN, CELINDA S. KENNEDY, KAAREN E. LUNDEEN,
MIRIAM C. MCDONNELL, BRIAN B. MCKIM, LIEVE MIESSEN,
DOROTHEA BAKER PAUL, DAVID RECINOS, RICHARD D. ROCHA
MARIA W. ROSETTI, RANDY SANCHEZ, SUSAN SUGITA, PEGGY TONKONOGY,
MARSHALL L. TOOMEY, TERRY WOZNIAK
Assistants: LILLIAN A. CHAPMAN, DIANA COCO, KENT HOLADAY, RICK D. KOHLSCHMIDT,
JANET KEERHAN KWON, DANIEL Y. LIM, ANNETTE MOREL, MARTIN D. SCHWARTZ
Breakdown: MUNIR A. BHATTI, AIDAN FLYNN, CAROLYN F. GLIONA,
JOCELYN M. KOOISTA, ALLISON RENNA, STEVEN K. THOMPSON
Inbetweeners: FRANK DIETZ, NICKOLAS N. FRANGOS, MATTHEW R. HABER,
CYNTHIA LANDEROS, KIMBERLY MORIKI, ROBERT PERSICKETTI, JR., KATHLEEN THORSON

Visual Effects Animation
Visual Effects Animators: GARRETT WREN, TROY A. GUSTAFSON, BOB BENNETT,
JAZNO FRANCOEUR, JOSEPH F. GILLARD, STEPHEN MCDERMOTT, JOHN-DAVID THORNTON,
TONY WEST, ALLEN BLYTH, COLBERT FENNELLY, MICHAEL CADWALLADER JONES,
DORSE A. LANPHER, DAN LUND, JAMES DEVALERA MANSFIELD, KEVIN O'NEIL
Effects Animating Assistant: JOHN FARGNOLI
3D Visual Effects Animation: GUNER BEHICH, DARLENE E. HADRIKA
Effects Key Assistants: KRISTINE HUMBER, PAUL R. KASHUK, JR., MICHAEL L. OLIVA,
PAITOON RATANASIRINTRAWOOT, MABEL GESNER, JON WILLIAM LOPEZ,
JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER PEPE, STEVE STARR, JOHN TUCKER
Effects Assistants: PAUL BRIGGS, DERRICK L. MCKENZIE, GARY SCHUMER,
LORA M. SPRAN, KRISTINE BROWN, DENNIS SPICER
Effects Breakdown: ADEBOYE SABURI ADEGBENRO, STELLA P. ARBELAEZ TASCON,
ROBERT BLALOCK, MICHAEL MONTGOMERY, CHRISTOPHER PAGE, ROCHELLE SMITH,
FARIS AL-SAFFAR, JAY BAKER, MELINDA WANG, NICOLE ALENE ZAMORA
Effects Inbetweeners: VERRELL "SKIP" BOWERS, JOHN CASHMAN, WILLIAM J. HAAS,
SEAN RAMIREZ, MARK DELAINE RATH, HEATHER M. SHEPERD, GARY LOUIS, GALLEGOS,
TATIANA ERIKA KELLERT IV, RON PENCE, JEFFREY C. TSE

Additional Visual Effects
Animators: MAURO MARESSA, PHILLIP D. VIGIL, MARLON WEST
Key Assistants: NATE PACHECO, AMANDA J. TALBOT, MICHAEL A. TOTH, GRAHAM WOODS
Inbetweeners: KRISTIN R. FONG, JAY SHINDELL
Effects Data Entry: KIP LANAI STONE, GARY STUBBLEFIELD
Directors of Production: DON WINTON, DAVID J. STEINBERG
Senior Manager, Production: GRETCHEN MASCHMEYER ALBECHT
Senior Manager, Scene Planning/Camera: JOE JIULIANO
CAPS Manager: FRAN KIRSTEN
Manager, Digital Production: RANDY PARKER
Administrative Manager: MAGGIE WALSH
Assistant Artistic Coordinator: PAM MANES DARLEY

Assistant Production Managers
Story: BRUCE SEIFERT
Visual Development: CATHY LAWRENCE
Editorial and Recording: THERESA BENTZ
Layout: INGRID M. SANDER
Character Animation: SHERI CROFT
Sweatbox: KEVIN WADE
Clean-Up: ALEX CHATFIELD
Computer Animation: STEPHEN R. CRAIG, AIMEE SCRIBNER
Visual Effects: MATTHEW GARBERA
Color Models: DIANA BLAZER
Backgrounds and Animation Check: JACKIE L. SHADRAKE
CAPS and Retakes: FRED BERNING, JR.
Production: BRUCE ANDERSON
California Layout and Backgrounds: JENNIFER MAGEE-COOK
California Clean-Up: WENDY L. MCNENY
California Visual Effects: KIM GREY
California CAPS Disk Space and Retakes: SHAWNE ZARUBICA

Production Coordinators
Production: KRISTINA M. WENTZ
California CAPS Disk Space and Retakes: BRENDA MCGIRL
California Scene Planning: KATHERINE A. KETTERING
California CAPS: KIRSTEN ANNE BULMER

Scene Planning
MARY LESCHER, CYNTHIA GOODE, PAUL STEELE
Assistant Scene Planner/Camera: KAREN N. SICKLES
Additional Scene Planning: TOM BAKER, S. J. BLEICK, MARK ALLEN HENLEY,
RONALD JACKSON, DAVID LINK
Scene Planning Pre-checker: CHRISTOPHER HOLLAND

Animation Check
Senior Checker: DANIEL COHEN
Animation Checkers: VICTORIA WINNER NOVAK, ALBERT FRANCIS MOORE,
JACQUELINE HOOKS-WINTERLICH, WILLIS MIDDLETON
Additional Animation Checkers: DENISE M. MITCHELL, HELEN O'FLYNN, GARY G. SHAFER

2D Animation Processing
BARBARA J. POIRER, SARAH J. COLE, TODD LAPLANTE, DAVID BRADEN,
MICHAEL A. MCFERREN, VAL D'ARCY
Additional 2D Animation Processors: ROBYN L. ROBERTS, KAREN N. CHINA, LYNNETTE CULLEN,
JO ANN BREUER, DAVID J. ROWE, ROBERT LIZARDO, RICHARD J. MCFERREN, STACIE K. REECE

Color Stylists
DEBRA Y. SIEGEL, KENNETH C. LANDRUM, PAMELA L.V. HENN,
BARBARA LYNN HAMANE, SYLVIA I. SANCHEZ
Color Stylist Trainees: SARAH FANCHER, CHERYL DAVIS

Painting
Color Model
Mark-Up Registration
KARRIE KEULING-MICHAELS, LAURA LYNN RIPPBERGER, SALLY NOLAN-SMITH,
CYNTHIA KAY SAGER, SHERRIE CUZZORT, KARAN LEE-STORR, DAVID J. ZYWICKI
Assistant Supervisors, Painting: IRMA VELEZ, RUSSELL BLANDINO, PHYLLIS ESTELLE FIELDS
Retakes/Paint: SUZIE EWING, DEBRA A. PTASKIEWICZ
Paint Mark-Up: LEYLA AMARO-PELAEZ, ROBERTA LEE-BORCHARDT,
SALLY-ANNE KING, BARBARA NEWBY, BONNIE A. RAMSEY, MYRIAN FERRON TELLO
Painters: CARMEN SANDERSON, JOYCE ALEXANDER, BILL ANDRES,
KIRK AXTEL II, PHYLLIS BIRD, JOEY CALDERON, OFRA AFUTA CALDERON,
JANICE M. CASTON, SYBIL CUZZORT, FLORIDA D'AMBROSIO, ROBERT EDWARD DETTLOFF,
NIKA DUNNE, CHRISTINA FRAZIER, PAULINO GARCIA INIGO, DAWN GATES,
PATRICIA L. GOLD, DEBBIE GREEN, STEVIE HIRSCH, DAVID KARP,
ANGELIKA R. KATZ, KUKHEE LEE, BETH ANN MCCOY-GEE, DEBORAH MOONEYHAM-HUGHES
KAREN LYNNE NUGENT, KEN O'MALLEY, BRUCE G. PHILLIPSON, ROSALINDE PRAAMSMA,
HEIDI WOODWARD SHELLIHORN, EYDE SHEPPHERD, GRACE H. SHIRADO, DON SHUMP,
FUMIKO R. SOMMER, S. ANN SULLIVAN, ROXANNE N. TAYLOR, TAMI TERUSA, BRITT VAN DER NAGEL
Assistant Manager, Ink and Paint: CHRIS HECOX

Final Check
Assistant Supervisor: TERI N. MCDONALD
Final Checkers: ANDREW SIMMONS, MONTY C. MALDOVAN, MONICA ALBRACHT MARROQUIN
LEA DAHLEN, CATHERINE MIRKOVICH-PETERSON, MISOON KIM

Composing
Compositors: JASON LEONARD ROBERT BUSKE, EARL SCOTT COFFMAN, TIM ACTON-GALES
MICHELLE SAMMARTINO, DOLORES POPE
Assistant Supervisor: JIM "JR" RUSSELL

Digital Film Printing and Opticals
Assistant Supervisor: TONY PORIAZIS
Camera/Film Recorder Operators: JOHN AARDAL, JOHN DERSERIAN, JENNIE KEPENEK MOUZIS
Quality Control: CHUCK WARREN
Camera Operations Coordinator: JEANNE E. LEONE-STERWERF

Editorial
Associate Editor: WILLIAM J. CAPARELLA
Animation Editor: JAMES MELTON
First Assistant Editors: DANNY RETZ, PATSY BOUGE
Assistant Editors: DAVE TELLER, JAMES DEWEY KIRKPATRICK, GARY BLAIR, BILL SHAFFER
Assistant Animation Editors: BETH COLLINS-STEGMAIER, HERMANN H. SCMIDT
Development Editor: VICTOR LIVINGSTON
Additional Story Material by: LINDA WOOLVERTON, JODI ANN JOHNSON,
ALAN ORMSBY, DAVID REYNOLD, DON DOUGHERTY, JOSEPH EKERS,
DAAN JIPPES, JORGEN KLUBIEN, THEODORE NEWTON, FRANK NISSEN,
DENIS RICK, LARRY SCHOOL, JEFF SNOW
Casting by: RUTH LAMBERT

Cast
(in alphabetical orders)
Shan-Yu: MIGUEL FERRER
Yao: HARVEY FIERSTEIN
Fa Li: FREDA FOH SHEN
Grandmother Fa: JUNE FORAY
Chi Fu: JAMES HONG
The Matchmaker: MIRIAM MARGOLYES
The Emperor: PAT MORITA
Mushu: EDDIE MURPHY
Singing Voice of Grandmother Fa: MARNI NIXON
Fa Zhou: SOON-TEK OH
Singing Voice of Shang: DONNY OSMOND
Singing Voice of Mulan: LEA SALONGA
General Li: JAMES SHIGETA
First Ancestor: GEORGE TAKEI
Chien-Po: JERRY S. TONDO
Ling: GEDDE WATANABE
Khan: GRANK WELKER
Mulan: MING-NA WEN
Singing Voice of Ling: MATTHEW WILDER
Shang: B.D. WONG
Additional Voices: TOM AMUNDSEN, ARMINAE AUSTEN, MARY KAY BERGMAN,
SUSAN BOYD, JULIANNE BUESCHER, STEVE BULEN, COREY BURTON,
MITCH CARTER, ROBERT CLOTWORTHY, DAVID COWGILL, SALLY DWORSKY,
BETH FOWLER, DON FULLILOVE, ELISA GABRIELLI, JACK GILPIN,
SANDIE HALL, RICHARD S. HORVITZ, LINDA KERNS, MATTHEW LABYORTEAUX,
CONAN LEE, DANA LEE, EDIE LEHMANN-BODDICKER, LUISA LESCHIN,
CHRISTINA MA, SUSAN MCBRIDE, HUANNANI MINN, EDIE MIRMAN,
MARK MOSELEY, PATRICK PINNEY, PERTER RENEDAY,
MAURITA THORNBURG-PHILLIPS, JOHN WALCUTT, FRANK WELKER, CLAUDETTE WELLS

Music
Score Produced by: JERRY GOLDSMITH
Songs Produced by: MATTHEW WILDER
Vocal Arrangements by: MATTHEW WILDER
Songs Recorded and Mixed by: FRANK WOLF
Score Recorded and Mixed by: BRUCE BOTNICK
Songs Arranged and Orchestrated by: DOUGLAS BESTERMAN
Songs Conducted by: PAUL BOGAEV
Score Orchestration by: ALEXANDER COURAGE
Additional Arranging by: PAUL BUCKMASTER
Additional Score Orchestration by: DOUGLAS BESTERMAN
Song Music Editors: TOM KRAMER, KATHLEEN FOGARTY-BENNETT
Supervising Music Editor: KEN HALL
Assistant Score Music Editor: ROBERT BAYLESS
Music Production Supervisor: TOD COOPER
Music Production Manager: ANDREW PAGE
Music Coordinators: DENIECE LAROCCA, TOM COYNE MACDONGALL
Orchestra Contractors: SANDY DE CRESCENT, JOHN MILLER
Vocal Contractors: BOBBI PAGE, JESS HARNELI, DAVID FREIDMAN
Additional Song Contractor: REGGIE WILSON
Music Preparation: JO ANN KANE MUSIC SERVICE
Supervising Music Copyists: DOMINIC FIDELIBUS, BOOKER WHITE

"Reflection" (Pop Version)
Performed by CHRISTINA AGUILERA
98 DEGREES AND STEVIE WONDER appear courtesy of
MOTOWN RECORDS COMPANY, L.P.
Christina Aguilera appears courtesy of
THE RCA RECORDS LABEL

Production
Florida Production Assistants: RON BETTA, TONEY COSANELLA, ERIC DAPKEWICZ,
ANDREW DAVENPORT, NANETTE K. DRUMTRA, TOM GREALY, MICHELLE ARLENE HARGRETT,
JEFF HERMANN, GREG HILL, JOHN RICHARD HUGES, ILYSSA KATZ, TOM KENNEDY,
CHAD F. ROGERS, KRISTIN ROVNO, ANGELA M. SMITH, RIA MASHBURN SMITH,
COLLEEN TOMLINSON, SHELLIE WEST, JUDY WOLF
California Production Assistants: RODOLFO CARDENAS, STEPHANIE CLIFFORD, DEBORAH G. DALTON,
FLYNN FALCONE, PHILIP B. ISAACS, RENATO LATTANZI, MICHAEL NUCKOLS, JOHN DAMIEN RYAN,
MICHELE SILVERSTEIN, JEF B. VOWELL, SABRINA WATERMAN
Administrative Assistant: STEPHANIE GREEN SPAHN
California Administrative Assistant: CHRISTINE NG WONG
Production Secretary: VIRGINIA PERRY SMITH
California Production Secretaries: MICHELE KARPEL, PATTI BRASKIE
Casting Assistant: MEREDITH LAYNE
Additional Production Support: CARMEN R. ALVAREZ, SHANNON M. FALLIS-KANE, MARY GREEN,
VERNETTE GRIFFEE, IVAN HALL, DOUG NICHOLS, ROSALEEN O'BYRNE, LISA JEANNE PADAWER,
SASKIA RAEVOURI, PATRICK SEKINO, KEVIN SUSMAN, ANN TUCKER, DON WALTERS,
LISA WATTS, JENNIFER WESTMORELAND, KELSI WIGGINS
Directors of Production Accounting: ROBERT BACON, DENNIS PARK
Production Accountant: GLEN GAGNON
Assistant Production Accountants: TODD MICHEL, SHIRLEY COLLIER
California Production Accountant: KIMBERLY J. WALTERS
California Assistant Production Accountant: NANCY GUO-GUSTAFSSON
Character Sculptures: TONY CIPRIANO, KENT MELTON
Dialogue Coach: SUSAN HEGARTY

Video Reference
Martial Arts Fight Advisor: B.H. BARRY
Martial Arts Reference: MIMI CHAN, GEORGE KEE, BRIAN MAINOLFI
Video Reference Cast: PAULINE A. LOCSIN, ANTHONY SAGO, SAVINO BELLINI,
RAY SIEFERT, ANNE GEIGER WENCKUS
Video Reference Crew
Cameramen: JOHN BENDER, MARTEN KAUFMAN
Props/Costumes: CHRIS CARPENTER

Florida Technology Crew
Senior Manager: ENRIQUE SANTOS, RAUL ANAYA, MATT BIALOSUKNIA,
CAROL J. CHOY, CHARLES COLLINS, JEFFERSON CRUTCHFIELD,
LARRY EDMINISTER, CHRISTINE E. GEORGE, DON GWOREK,
DWAYNE HARRIS, DANA HAUKOOS, R. TODD KING, JERRY LYNN LAKE,
BARBARA LEBRUNO, TINA O'HAILEY, JOHN OUTTEN, CARMAN PERREAULT,
JAMES PIRZYK, DEBORAH L. SNEAD, TOM TALBOT, JOHN W. WHEELER

California Technology Crew
Digital Production Manager: KIRK BODYFELT
Manager, Systems Support Southside: MICHAEL R. FODOR
Manager, 2D Software: KEVIN J. HUSSEY
Manager, Core/3D Software: EDWIN R. LEONARD
Manager, Media Group: THOMAS MOORE, JR.
Manager, Systems Development: JAMES J. SEPE, GRAHAM S. ALLAN, RICHARD M. BARNES,
GLENN BELL, MICHAEL S. BLUM, MICHAEL C. BOLDS, BRAD BROOKS, LETHA L. BURCHARD,
MARK R. CARLSON, NHI H. CASEY, LOREN CHUN, PETER CHUN, MICHAEL CLAY,
RAY C. COLEMAN, SCOTT DOLIM, ELENA DRISKILL, NORBERT FAERSTAIN, ROBERT FALCO,
KEVIN G.J. FREELS, MARK W. GILICINSKI, MARIA GOMEZ DE LIZARDO, JOHN D. HOFFMAN,
LE HUA, SHYH-CHYLIAN HUANG, JAMES P. HARRELL, KEVIN E. KEECH, KIMBERLY W. KEECH,
DANIEL C. KIM, MICHAEL R. KING, HANS KU, MIKE LARKIN, LI-MING "LAWRENCE" LEE,
SALLY LEE, STANLEY B. LIPPMAN, JAMES MACBURNEY, MICHAEL MCCLURE, KEVIN A. MCGUIRE,
JIM MEYER, CHRISTOPHER D. MIHALY, THADDEUA P. MILLER, ROBERT A. MORTENSEN,
JACK MULEADY, JEFF NASH, MICHAEL NEVILLE, LYLE S. NOJIMA, TROY R. NORIN,
DAVID OGURI, KEITH OTIS, RON L. PURDY, CARLOS QUIENONEZ, LISETTE RANGA, DAVE REMBA,
JEFF ROCHLIN, RUAN KAI-ZHEN, MICHAEL SAITTA, NASSER B. SALOMON, FE SAMALA,
JAMES A. SANDWEISS, TODD SCOPIO, JEFFREY SICKLER, JOHN STIMSON, CHARLES STONER,
SANDY SUNSERI, JOE SUZOW, MARK M. TOKUNAGA, LAURIE TRACY, MARY JANE "M.J." TURNER,
JON Y. WADA, DOUG WHITE, DEREK E. WILSON, TOMAS A. WONG, FRAN R. ZANDONELLA, MICHAEL ZAREMBSKI

Post Production
Post Production Supervisor: BERENICE .E MAITRE
Director, Post Production: SARA F. DURAN
Post Production Coordinators: MARISA JOHNSTON,
HEATHER MACDONALD-SMITH, ROBERT H. BAGLEY
Post Production Engineer: MIKE KENJI TOMIZAWA
Rerecorded at: BUENA VISTA SOUND STUDIOS
Rerecording Mixers: TERRY PORTER, C.A.S., MEL METCALFE, DEAN A. ZUPANCIC
Original Dialogue Mixer: DOC KANE
Post Production Sound Services by: SOUNDELUX
Sound Design and Supervision by: LON E. BENDER
Dialogue and ADR Supervisor: CURT SCHULKEY
Foley Supervisor: KELLY OXFORD
Sound Editors: BRYAN, HECTOR GIKA, PETE LEHMAN,
MARTIN LOPEZ, DAN RICH, MICHAEL TEMPO
First Assistant Sound Editor: GAYLE WESLEY
Assistant Editor: DAVID STANKE
Foley Stage: SOUNDELUX VINE STREET STUDIOS
Foley Artists: JIM MORIANA, KATHERINE HARPER
Dubbing Recordist: JEANETTE BROWINING
PDI: JUDY NORD
Additional Dialogue Recorded by: VINCE CARO, SCOTT WEBBER
Black and White Processing: JOHN WHITE
Color Timer: TERRY CLABORN
Negative Cutters: MARY BETH SMITH, RICK MACKEY
Title Design by: SUSAN BRADLEY
Titles by: BUENA VISTA IMAGING
Title Opticals Supervisor: MARK DORNFELD
Projection: DON HENRY, DEEM KAHALL
Prints by: TECHNICOLOR®
Produced and Distributed on: EASTMAN FILM

THANK YOU TO THE WALT DISNEY FEATURE ANIMATION SUPPORT STAFF
AND OUR FAMILIES, YOUR PATIENCE, AND DEDICATION
BRING HONOR TO US ALL.

MPAA #36035

DOLBY® Digital in Selected Theatres

SONY DYNAMIC DIGITAL SOUND TM In Selected Theatres

DIGITAL SOUND DTSTM In Selected Theatres

Copyright ©MCMXCVIII DISNEY ENTERPRISES, INC.
All Rights Reserved

This motion picture was created by Walt Disney Pictures
and Television for purposes of copyright law in the
United Kingdom.

Soundtrack available on cassette and compact disc from
WALT DISNEY RECORDS

CD-ROM available from DISNEY INTERACTIVE

Distributed by BUENA VISTA PICTURES DISTRIBUTION

This film is rated "G".